Liebster Award. I Won..Yay!!!

liebster-blog-award1
So yesterday while I was studying biology, my phone’s screen glowed, showing a twitter notification pop up. I didn’t open it right away because as mentioned before, I was studying!! C’mon People! keep up with the story.
So after a while when I opened it, I was gobsmacked! I was being awarded the very coveted “Liebster Award” by the very lovely Linda Roche of “Beauty La Linda“. You guy might wanna check her out.

giphy

Adele Approves..Yeah!!

For those who know about the award, Hi-five!! But for those who are reading this like I wrote Japanese, I am gonna explain it ^_^
So, how this works is basically, You are nominated by a fellow blogger! They have answered 11 questions in their post & they then nominate 11 bloggers & create 11 questions for them! You can then accept the award and thank the blogger who nominated you by linking them in your post or you can ignore it, which isn’t nice. :/ liebster-award-a

So, now I am gonna answer my share of questions down below.

What made you decide to join the blogging world?

Well! I was drawn to makeup when I started 11th grade, two years ago. Seeing my friends rocking the lovely bold lip colors and awesome nail paints lured me into getting a proper makeup vanity. Two of my friends are beauty bloggers so they thought it’ll be a good idea for me to join the field too. Although am a med student now and it’s hectic to maintain but I am liking it.

Is blogging what you thought it would be when you started?

Umm.. I think everything in the world turns out to be slightly different than how we expect it to be, so yeah! I found the bloggosphere slightly different than my expectations, which isn’t a bad thing at all.

What has been you highlights in the blogging world so far?

My highlight of the logging world definitely has to be the lovely bloggers that I get to know every other day. The blogging world is super vast! Although it’s barely been 2 weeks since I joined in but am absolutely loving how it’s unraveling.

What are your favourite types of blogs to read?

Uh.. I prefer literary blogs as much as I like to read the beauty or fashion blogs. Also the blogs about scientific discoveries are also a part of my weakness :p

What is you goal for your blog? Is it you hobby or would you like it to be your job?

As far as my job choice, I am a med student so am definitely looking forward to be a full time awesome surgeon and as per the blog goal, I wanna keep it as a hobby or more like a part time venture, making new friends, reviewing awesome stuff and being PR friendly at the same time!

What is the most important thing you have learn about blogging so far?

The importance of originality. That’s the best lesson you can get right when you step in the blogging matrix!

Which country is currently at the top of your list to visit!?

London, London  London! 😀

If you could be anyone for a day who would it be?

Easy! I wanna be Zoe from Zoella. I mean who doesn’t wanna be her? She is the epitome of adorable-ness.

Who is your biggest inspiration in life?

My dad. He is, will and always be my inspiration to keep moving forward.

If you could give one piece of advice to your younger self what would it be?

Don’t bottle up emotions. Speak up more. You can literally be anything, you can’t be pizza but the rest of the world is your oyster :D.

What is you ideal day?

A day well spent with my family. Eating, laughing, splashing water and then blaming your siblings for it. :’)

Those were all my answers, Thank you once again Linda for nominating me, you’re a sweetheart.
 ________________________________________________________________
Now, I will be nominating:
Laura Taylor- Laura Sian Taylor
Ameera Raidhan- Love Red
Jenna Lloyd- Princess Parasox
Daisy- Daiseeblogs
Yazmine- Ditsy Blogging
Layna Marie- Layna Marie
Hannah Butler- Fashion Fearless
Khloe- Take A Break With Me
Abi Bickle- Life With bicks
Taylor- TMCmakeup
Zo Tonixe- Zotonixe 
___________________________________________________________________
Congratulation Ladies! Here are your questions:
 1: What in your opinion is the best hour to publish your posts?
2: Do you believe in Hard work or Luck?
3: What is the story behind your blog’s name?
4: Where do you see yourself in the next 5 years in the blogging world?
5: What is your worst fear?
6: How would you describe yourself in 5 words?
7: What is your opinion on the “Follow for Follow” culture?
8: If you could meet one person dead or alive, who will he/she be?
9: Who is your spirit animal?
10: Name 3 things you can’t absolutely live without.
Make sure to leave your links below so I can read your posts out ^_^
Massive luck ahead,
Much love xx
until
Advertisements

18 thoughts on “Liebster Award. I Won..Yay!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s